Ask Audrey Ask Audrey
Archived

2018 Sydney Theatre Awards

Sydney Theatre Company and Hayes Theatre Company dominate the critic picks in this year's Sydney Theatre Awards.

Text size
Text size
Add to favourites

2018 Sydney Theatre Awards: Nominations Announced

Date: 18 Dec 2018

The nominations for the annual Sydney Theatre Awards are announced and in the mainstage categories, the nods have been overwhelmingly toward the Sydney Theatre Company, which is guaranteed a best Mainstage Production Award having secured all four nominations this year.

Three of the four Best Direction of a Mainstage Production nominations also go to STC personnel, with STC Artistic Director Kip Williams securing two, for his stagings of The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui and The Harp in the South. 

The epic, two-part The Harp in the South has garnered 11 nominations in total. The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui received nine.

Stage Design and Best Female and Best Male Actor categories reflect the STC’s dominance in the Mainstage awards with nominations for designers Robert Cousins and Elizabeth Gadsby and actors Hugo Weaving, Jack Finsterer, Sarah Snook and Megan Wilding among others.

Best Independent Production nods include Outhouse Theatre Company’s The Flick, Apocalypse Theatre Company’s Metamorphoses and the New Theatre’s Stupid Fucking Bird.

Hayes Theatre Company productions have once again dominated the musical theatre category in 2018, with The View Upstairs, Cry-Baby, In the Heights and Darlinghurst Nights in the running for several awards.

Scroll down for the complete list of nominees and links to reviews published on this site.

The Nominations:

Best Mainstage Production

Blackie Blackie Brown (Sydney Theatre Company)

The Harp In The South (Sydney Theatre Company)

The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Sydney Theatre Company)

Saint Joan (Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Independent Production

The Flick (Outhouse Theatre Company in association with Seymour Centre)

Metamorphoses (Apocalypse Theatre Company in association with Red Line Productions)

Stupid Fucking Bird (New Theatre)

There Will Be A Climax (Red Line Productions in partnership with NIDA)

Best Direction of a Mainstage Production

Leticia Caceres (Random)

Imara Savage (Saint Joan)

Kip Williams (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

Kip Williams (The Harp In The South)

Best Direction of an Independent Production

Craig Baldwin (The Flick)

Alexander Berlage (There Will Be A Climax)

Dino Dimitriadis (Metamorphoses)

Warwick Doddrell (Stupid Fucking Bird)

Best Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Mainstage Production

Claire Lovering (The Feather in the Web)

Zahra Newman (Random)

Sarah Snook (Saint Joan)

Megan Wilding (Blackie Blackie Brown)

Best Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Mainstage Production

Jimi Bani (My Name is Jimi)

Jack Finsterer (The Harp In The South)

Yalin Ozucelik (The Norman Conquests)

Hugo Weaving (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

Best Female Actor in a Leading Role in an Independent Production

Gabrielle Scawthorn (Ironbound)

Ella Scott-Lynch (King of Pigs)

Nikki Shiels (They Divided The Sky)

Bishanyia Vincent (Nell Gwynn)

Best Male Actor in a Leading Role in an Independent Production

Justin Amankwah (The Flick)

Mansoor Noor (Stupid Fucking Bird)

Jeremy Waters (The Flick)

Elijah Williams (The Rolling Stone)

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Mainstage Production

Kate Box (Top Girls)

Julie Forsyth (Accidental Death of an Anarchist)

Michelle Lim Davidson (The Feather in the Web)

Contessa Treffone (The Harp In The South)

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Mainstage Production

Mitchell Butel (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

Ash Flanders (Blackie Blackie Brown)

Colin Moody (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

Guy Simon (The Harp In The South)

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in an Independent Production

Morgan Maguire (Home Invasion)

Wendy Mocke (Moby Dick)

Annie Stafford (Stupid Fucking Bird)

Kaitlyn Thor (Stupid Fucking Bird)

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in an Independent Production

Simon Burke (Strangers In Between)

Damon Manns (The Rolling Stone)

Mandela Mathia (The Rolling Stone)

Christopher Stollery (Ear to the Edge of Time)

Best Stage Design of a Mainstage Production

Robert Cousins (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

David Fleischer (The Harp In The South)

Elizabeth Gadsby, Oh Yeah Wow and Verity Hampson (Blackie Blackie Brown)

Jonathon Oxlade (Accidental Death of an Anarchist)

Best Stage Design of an Independent Production

Jonathan Hindmarsh (Metamorphoses)

Isabel Hudson (Cry-Baby)

Isabel Hudson (The View UpStairs)

Maya Keys (The Wolves)

Best Costume Design of a Mainstage Production

Alice Babidge (A Cheery Soul)

James Browne (Josephine Wants To Dance)

Renee Mulder (The Harp In The South)

Renée Mulder (Top Girls)

Best Costume Design of an Independent Production

Mason Browne (Cry-Baby)

Elizabeth Franklin (In The Heights)

Nicholas Fry (There Will Be A Climax)

Jonathan Hindmarsh (Metamorphoses)

Best Lighting Design of a Mainstage Production

Damien Cooper (Top Girls)

Verity Hampson (Blackie Blackie Brown)

Nick Schlieper (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

Nick Schlieper (The Harp In The South)

Best Lighting Design of an Independent Production

Benjamin Brockman (Metamorphoses)

Martin Kinnane (The Flick)

Trent Suidgeest (Darlinghurst Nights)

Trent Suidgeest (The View UpStairs)

Best Sound Design of a Mainstage Production

Nate Edmondson (The Harp In The South)

Stefan Gregory (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

Max Lyandvert (Saint Joan)

Jethro Woodward (Sami in Paradise)

Best Original Score of a Mainstage Production

William Barton (The Long Forgotten Dream)

Stefan Gregory (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

The Sweats (The Harp In The South)

Clemence Williams (A Cheery Soul)

Best Sound Design of an Independent Production

Nate Edmondson (The Flick)

Ben Pierpoint (Metamorphoses)

Ben Pierpont and Mary Rapp (Stupid Fucking Bird)

Clemence Williams (The Wolves)

Best New Australian Work

The Almighty Sometimes (Kendall Feaver)

Blackie Blackie Brown (Nakkiah Lui)

The Feather in the Web (Nick Coyle)

The Harp In The South (Kate Mulvany)

Kill Climate Deniers (David Finnigan)

The Sugar House (Alana Valentine)

Best Newcomer

Marty Alix (In The Heights)

Justin Amankwah (The Flick)

Damon Manns (The Rolling Stone)

Grace Truman (Jesus Wants Me for a Sunbeam)

Nadia Zwecker (The Wolves)

Best Production of a Musical

The Book of Mormon (Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, Important Musicals and John Frost)

Cry-Baby (LPD in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

In The Heights (Blue Saint Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

The View UpStairs (Invisible Wall Productions and Sugary Rum productions, in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

Best Direction of a Musical

Alex Berlage (Cry-Baby)

Luke Joslin (In The Heights)

Lee Lewis (Darlinghurst Nights)

Shaun Rennie (The View UpStairs)

The Judith Johnson Award for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Musical

Tina Arena (Evita)

Caitlin Berry (She Loves Me)

Loren Hunter (Evie May)

Ashleigh Rubenach (Cry-Baby)

The Judith Johnson Award for Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Musical

Ryan Gonzalez (In The Heights)

Ryan Gonzales (Jersey Boys)

Justin Smith (Darlinghurst Nights)

Rowan Witt (She Loves Me)

For Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Beth Daly (Cry-Baby)

Laura Murphy (Cry-Baby)

Zahra Newman (The Book of Mormon)

Bishanyia Vincent (Evie May)

For Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Marty Alix (In the Heights)

Joel Granger (She Loves Me)

Jay James-Moody (She Loves Me)

Rowan Witt (The Book of Mormon)

Best Musical Direction of a Musical

Lucy Bermingham (In The Heights)

Geoffrey Castles (Aspects of Love)

Nicholas Griffin (Cry-Baby)

Max Lambert (Darlinghurst Nights)

Best Choreography in a Musical

Leslie Bell (She Loves Me)

Amy Campbell (In The Heights)

Madison Lee (The Wild Party)

Cameron Mitchell (Cry-Baby)

Best Cabaret Production

Bosom Buddies (Nancye Hayes and Todd McKenney)

Meow Meow’s Pandemonium

Since Ali Died (Omar Musa)

Best Production for Children or Young People

Alice in Wonderland (Sydney Festival)

Charlie Pilgrim (atyp)

Josephine Wants To Dance (Monkey Baa)

The Wider Earth (Queensland Theatre and Dead Puppet Society)

The Sydney Theatre Reviewers consist of Elissa Blake (Audrey Journal), Jason Blake (Audrey Journal), Deborah Jones (The Australian), Jo Litson (Limelight), John McCallum (The Australian), Joyce Morgan (Sydney Morning Herald), Ben Neutze (Time Out), John Shand (Sydney Morning Herald) Diana Simmonds (Stagenoise), Cassie Tongue (Time Out) and Suzy Wrong (Suzy Goes See).

Content
Rose Riot: Sport for Jove Makes History
Add to favourites
ArchivedLeura Everglades Gardens, Leura, NSW 12 - 27 Jan 2019

Rose Riot: Sport for Jove Makes History

Damien Ryan's Rose Riot joins the dots to make sense of Shakespeare's History cycle.

Going through stages in 2018
Add to favourites
Conversation 22 - 22 Mar 2019

Going through stages in 2018

The shows that we at Audrey Journal loved, the productions we admired, the stories we were moved and shaken by.

Revisting My Night with Reg
Add to favourites
ArchivedNew Theatre, Newtown, Sydney 5 Feb - 9 Mar 2019

Revisting My Night with Reg

Twenty years have passed since Peter Flett last caught up with Kevin Elyot's gay farce. What's new?

See More

More to see

View All
Herringbone
Add to favourites
ArchivedKings Cross Theatre, Kings Cross, Sydney 18 Jan - 2 Feb 2019

Herringbone

Jay James-Moody is Herringbone - and the ten characters living inside him. 

Brown Skin Girl
Add to favourites
ArchivedOld Fitzroy Theatre, Woolloomooloo, Sydney 29 Jan - 9 Feb 2019

Brown Skin Girl

Black Birds bring their hard-hitting show back to Sydney after sold-out shows at Griffin's BATCH Festival in 2018.

Intersection 2019: Arrival
Add to favourites
ArchivedStables Theatre, Kings Cross, Sydney 30 Jan - 16 Feb 2019

Intersection 2019: Arrival

Ten stories that speak to the experience of being 17-years-old in Australia, here and now.

Mary Stuart
Add to favourites
ArchivedRosyln Packer Theatre, Walsh Bay, Sydney 5 Feb - 2 Mar 2019

Mary Stuart

A battlefield of suspicion, spies and subterfuge, Mary Stuart tells the story of one of history’s great rivalries.

Top